The Bulletin

Sterling, Kansas • Wednesday, July 8, 2020

Rice County Public Notices - June 25, July 2 & 9, 2020

CERTIFIED LIST OF
PARTY CANDIDATES

Certified list of party candidates filing Declarations of Candidacy or Nominating Petitions with the Secretary of State or the County Clerk for the Primary Election, August 4, 2020:

DEMOCRATIC PARTY CANDIDATES

(In Alphabetical Order)

NATIONAL OFFICES

UNITED STATES SENATE

Barbara Bollier, Mission Hills

Robert Leon Tillman, Wichita

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 1ST DISTRICT

Kali Barnett, Garden City

Christy Cauble Davis, Cottonwood Falls

STATE OFFICES

STATE SENATE, 33RD DISTRICT

No Filing

STATE SENATE, 35TH DISTRICT

No Filing

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 108TH DISTRICT

No Filing

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 113TH DISTRICT

No Filing

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 114TH DISTRICT

Jeff Stroberg, Hutchinson

DISTRICT JUDGE, 20TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT, DIVISION 2

No Filing

DISTRICT JUDGE, 20TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT, DIVISION 3

No Filing 

DISTRICT MAGISTRATE JUDGE, 20TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT, POSITION 2

No Filing

COUNTY OFFICES

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, 2ND DISTRICT

No Filing

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, 3RD DISTRICT

No Filing 

COUNTY CLERK

No Filing 

COUNTY TREASURER

No Filing

REGISTER OF DEEDS

No Filing

COUNTY ATTORNEY

No Filing

SHERIFF

No Filing 

TOWNSHIP OFFICES

ATLANTA TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

BELL TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

CENTER TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- Kenneth Malone, Lyons

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

EUREKA TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

FARMER TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

GALT TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing 

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

HARRISON TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing 

Treasurer- No Filing 

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

LINCOLN TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing 

Treasurer- No Filing 

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

MITCHELL TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing 

Treasurer- No Filing 

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

ODESSA TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

PIONEER TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

RAYMOND TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

ROCKVILLE TOWNSHIP

Trustee- Sandra Prose, Little River

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

STERLING TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

UNION TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

VALLEY TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

VICTORIA TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

EAST WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

Trustee- Terryl Jordan, Inman

Treasurer- Gay Jordan, Inman

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

WEST WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

Trustee- Monte Bennett, Sterling

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

WILSON TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

LYONS FIRST WARD

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

LYONS SECOND WARD

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

LYONS THIRD WARD

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

LYONS FOURTH WARD

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

STERLING EAST WARD

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

STERLING WEST WARD

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

REPUBLICAN PARTY CANDIDATES

(In Alphabetical Order)

NATIONAL OFFICES

UNITED STATES SENATE

Lance Berland, Abilene

John L. Berman, Richland

Derek C. Ellis, Topeka

Bob Hamilton, Bucyrus

Kris Kobach, Lecompton

David Alan Lindstrom, Overland Park

Roger Marshall, Great Bend

Brian Matlock, Kansas City

John Miller, Overland Park

Steve Roberts, Overland Park

Gabriel Mark Robles, Topeka

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, FIRST DISTRICT

Bill Clifford, Garden City

Tracey Mann, Salina

Jerry Molstad, LaCrosse

Michael Soetaert, Council Grove

STATE OFFICES

STATE SENATE, 33RD DISTRICT

Alicia (Schartz) Straub, Ellinwood

Mary Jo Taylor, Stafford

STATE SENATE, 35TH DISTRICT

Richard Wilborn, McPherson

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 108TH DISTRICT

Steven Johnson, Assaria

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 113TH DISTRICT

Brett Fairchild, St. John

Donna Hoener-Queal, Pratt

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 114TH DISTRICT

Bob Booth, Sterling

Michael Murphy, Sylvia

DISTRICT JUDGE, 20TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT, DIVISION 2

Steve Johnson, Great Bend

DISTRICT JUDGE, 20TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT, DIVISION 3

Lisa Beran, Claflin

Levi Morris, Great Bend

DISTRICT MAGISTRATE JUDGE, 20TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT, POSITION 2

Richard E. Burgess, Jr., Lyons

COUNTY OFFICES

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, 2ND DISTRICT

Clay Thomas, Sterling 

Deberah L. Wiens, Lyons

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, 3RD DISTRICT

Terry L. David, Lyons

Jared L. Wilson, Little River 

COUNTY CLERK

Laurie Evans, Sterling 

Aurelia Garcia, Lyons

COUNTY TREASURER

Rita Smith, Lyons 

REGISTER OF DEEDS

Rhonda Hunt, Lyons 

COUNTY ATTORNEY

Remington Dalke, Lyons 

SHERIFF

Bryant Evans, Lyons 

Casey Schrag, Inman 

TOWNSHIP OFFICES

ATLANTA TOWNSHIP

Trustee- Todd Zimmerman, Sterling

Treasurer- Shane W. Edwards, Sterling

Committeeman- Steve Sellers, Lyons

Committeewoman- Judy Sellers, Lyons

BELL TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- John Royer, Raymond

Committeewoman- Amy Royer, Raymond

CENTER TOWNSHIP

Trustee- Steven Peterson, Chase

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- Douglas Keesling, Chase

Committeewoman- Terry Keesling, Chase

EUREKA TOWNSHIP

Trustee- Mark N Beneke, Bushton

Treasurer- Scott Rolfs, Bushton

Committeeman- Scott Rolfs, Bushton

Committeewoman-

FARMER TOWNSHIP

Trustee- Donald Hoelscher, Bushton

Treasurer- Meredith Behnke, Bushton

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

GALT TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing 

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

HARRISON TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing 

Treasurer- No Filing 

Committeeman- Mark Schottler, Lyons

Committeewoman- Beverly Schottler, Lyons

LINCOLN TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing 

Treasurer- No Filing 

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- Evalena J. Hoyt, Lyons

MITCHELL TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing 

Treasurer- No Filing 

Committeeman- Kenneth E. Knight, Lyons

Committeewoman- Tamara J. Knight, Lyons

ODESSA TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

PIONEER TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

RAYMOND TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- Donald J. Minix, Raymond

Committeewoman- Koni Hendricks, Raymond

ROCKVILLE TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- Nathan Olander, Little River

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

STERLING TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- B Fredric Gilmore, Sterling

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

UNION TOWNSHIP

Trustee- Bruce Ramage, Little River

Treasurer- Edward R. Case, Little River

Committeeman-William D. Oswalt, Little River

Committeewoman-Jean L. Oswalt, Little River

VALLEY TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- Jack E. Royer, Alden

Committeewoman- Lorene Bethell, Alden

VICTORIA TOWNSHIP

Trustee- Richard Wires, Geneseo

Treasurer- Michael Janzen, Geneseo

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

EAST WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

WEST WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- No Filing

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

WILSON TOWNSHIP

Trustee- No Filing

Treasurer- Kenny Wiens, Lyons

Committeeman- No Filing

Committeewoman- No Filing

LYONS FIRST WARD

Committeeman- Roger Griffin, Lyons

Committeewoman- Susan L Griffin, Lyons

LYONS SECOND WARD

Committeeman- Clarence Moses, Lyons

Committeewoman- Judy B. Davis, Lyons

LYONS THIRD WARD

Committeeman- Jerald W. Minix, Lyons

Committeewoman- Pamela J. Minix, Lyons

LYONS FOURTH WARD

Committeeman- Terry L. David, Lyons

Committeewoman-Erna David, Lyons

STERLING EAST WARD

Committeeman- Geral L. Schmidt, Sterling

Committeewoman- Margie S. Schmidt, Sterling

STERLING WEST WARD

Committeeman- Bob Booth, Sterling

Committeewoman- Kathy Booth, Sterling

THE VOTING PLACES IN RICE COUNTY ARE AS FOLLOWS

CELEBRATION CENTRE, LYONS:

All Lyons Wards

Atlanta, Harrison, Mitchell, and Wilson Townships

FELLOWSHIP HALL, STERLING METHODIST CHURCH:

City of Alden 

Sterling East and West Wards, 

Center, Valley, East Washington, West Washington,

and Sterling Townships

CHASE SENIOR CENTER:

City of Chase and City of Raymond

Bell, Lincoln, Pioneer, and Raymond Townships

BUSHTON COMMUNITY BUILDING:

City of Bushton and City of Frederick

Eureka and Farmer Townships

THE HANGOUT:

City of Geneseo

Galt, and Victoria Townships

DWIGHT LAMSON POST 258 THE AMERICAN LEGION:

City of Little River

Union, Odessa, and Rockville Townships

POLLS WILL BE OPEN FROM 7 AM TO 7 PM

EARLY IN-PERSON VOTING WILL BEGIN IN THE CLERK’S OFFICE

ON JULY 15, 2020 AND WILL END AUGUST 3, 2020 AT 12 PM (NOON)

MONDAY – FRIDAY 7 AM TO 6 PM

SATURDAY – 8 AM TO 12 PM

In Witness Whereof I have set my hand and Seal this 15th June 2020

Aurelia Garcia

Rice County Election Officer

(Published in the Sterling Kansas Bulletin, Sterling, Rice County, Kansas, on June 25, 2020; July 2, 2020 and July 9, 2020). 53.50

 

______________________

Weather

Subscribe Here!


Print - Delivered by mail to your home each week.


Online - Only $44 a year!
You access each week by clicking through the link below. Six months of back issues are available with your subscription.

Online Subscribers Click Here

Calendar:

Photos
Contact Us
Advertise